SHINee ♦


SHINee (샤이니) is a South Korean contemporary R&B Boygroup formed by SM Entertainment in 2008.

They made their debut on 25th May 2008 on SBS Inkigayo with 누난 너무 예뻐 (Replay).

The Group consists of:

The ‘Tofu’ leader Onew:

 Birth name: Lee Jin-Ki 이진기

also known as: Leader Onew, Dubu, Ondubu, Ondrew and many more nicknames

Birthdate: December 14, 1989 in Gwangmyeong, Gyeonggido, South Korea

•Onew contributed to singles for Lee Hyeon-ji (for “Vanilla Love Part 2″) and Girls’ Generation member Jessica for the song “One Year Later” in the Tell Me Your Wish (Genie) mini -album.

•Onew wrote the lyrics for the song, “Your Name” from Shinee’s 2nd studio album Lucifer.

 

 

 

Bling Bling Jonghyun:

 Birth Name: Kim Jonghyun 김종현

also known as: Bling Bling, puppy Jonghyun, Jjong and many more

Birthdate: April 8, 1990 in Seoul, South Korea

•Jonghyun was scouted on the streets, and auditioned at the 2005 S.M. Casting System. In 2008, he was chosen as a member of the group Shinee, the 5-member boy group debuted on May 25, 2008 on SBS’s Inkigayo.

•Jonghyun has written lyrics for songs for three of Shinee’s albums, such as “Juliette” in 2nd mini album Romeo, “Obsession” and part of “Up & Down” in 2nd studio album Lucifer.

In the 4th mini album Sherlock, Jonghyun had written two songs which are ‘Honesty’ and ‘Alarm Clock’. The song ‘Honesty’ is written to give thanks to their fans who have stayed by their side with unchanging love until now. The other song, ‘Alarm Clock’ which is also co-written with fellow member Minho, is about wishing to wake up from a nightmare of past break-up.

 

The Diva Key:

 Bith name: Kim Kibum 김기범

also known as: Kibummie, Bummie, Almighty Key and many more

Birth date: September 23, 1991 in Daegu, South Korea

•Key was a varsity water-skier in Dae Gu Yeong Shin Middle School. Key also appeared in Super Junior’s Wonder Boy music video as an extra dancer. Key is also known for his multilingual talents since he spent six weeks on an exchange in America.

•He is known to be the most sociable member with the most celebrity phone numbers. He is known to be close to the ’91 line. The group contains people from popular groups such as 2AM’s Jinwoon, FT Island’s Jaejin, Beast’s DongWoon, MBLAQ’s Mir, Infinite’s Woohyun, After School’s Nana, Miss A’s Min and Kara’s Nicole.

Flaming Charisma Minho:

 Birth Name: Choi Minho 최민호

also known as: Flaming Charisma Minho

Birth date: December 9, 1991 in Incheon, South Korea

•Minho is known to have written and co-written several of the raps in Shinee’s albums. For their earlier albums he co-wrote with JQ, a lyricist under SM.

•In 2008 he was the 3rd Youth International Video Festival “the aura” Goodwill Ambassador with fellow Shinee member, Key. Minho was appointed as the ambassador of Konkuk University in 2010.

Maknae Taemin:

 Birth name: Lee Taemin 이태민

also known as: Maknae, Power Taem, Taem, Taeminnie

Birth date: July 18, 1993 in Seoul, South Korea

•Taemin has an older brother, Lee Taesun. They are very close to each other and Taemin misses him often. His group mates once said that Taemin had cried because he missed his brother very much

•He studied Chinese in Beijing in 2007. In March 2011, Taemin transferred to Hanlim Arts High School from his previous school, Chung Dam High School to accommodate his hectic schedule for Shinee’s Japanese advancement. He graduated on February 2012.

Please let me know what you're thinking =3

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 56 other followers

%d bloggers like this: